Personal Data Protection Statement (PDPS)

Personal Data Protection Statement (PDPS)

SPHERE EXHIBITS PTE LTD

Wholly-Owned Subsidiary Of Singapore Press Holdings Ltd

Protection Statement

Sphere Exhibits Pte Ltd aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Sphere Exhibits Pte Ltd, its related corporations and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided SPH consent to do so.

SPH has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from SPH, please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address: 1000 Toa Payoh North, News Centre, Annexe Block, Level 6, Singapore 318994

Telephone Number: 6319 4020

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

If you are an European Union Data Subject, you may wish to review the Privacy Policy Statement that addresses how we manage personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

- Last updated on 2 June 2020 -

Sphere Exhibits together with SingEx Holdings to become Asia-Pacific’s MICE industry champion

A new era begins today, with the merger of the MICE subsidiaries of Temasek Holdings and Singapore Press Holdings, to form SingEx-Sphere Holdings Pte Ltd.

The merger brings together two leading MICE players with an ambition to become a MICE industry champion of growth for the Asia-Pacific region. Driven by an intrepid team of cross-disciplinary specialists, an established track record in holistic venue and events businesses hybrid or otherwise, and multiple awards and accolades in designing impactful experiences, SingEx-Sphere will be in a unique position to provide end-to-end solutions within the MICE industry, fostering the development of new value creation and communities as industries intersect in a post-COVID world order.

Mr Robin Hu will be appointed Chairman of the SingEx-Sphere Board which will be supported by the management team led by Mr Chua Wee Phong, Chairman of Sphere Exhibits Pte Ltd, who will be appointed Chief Executive, Markets of Singex-Sphere; and Mr Aloysius Arlando, Chief Executive of SingEx Holdings Pte Ltd, who will be appointed Chief Executive, Venues.

For the full Media release please click below.